Don’t Be Worried by NAR’s Article on Contracts
[…] You may have noticed an article in the latest REALTOR® magazine that raised your eyebrow a bit. The article, entitled “Can You Change That Contract?” cautions licensees that in some states, striking portions of a standard purchase contract is considered the practice of law. That’s bad news for licensees who do not have a law license, as the unauthorized practice of law is a misdemeanor in Virginia. Luckily for Virginia licensees, the article isn’t nearly as worrisome.
Licensed real estate agents in Virginia are protected so long as they adhere to the rules. Virginia Code section 54.1-2101.1 states that “any person licensed under this chapter may prepare written contracts for the sale, purchase, option, exchange, or rental of real estate, provided that the preparation of such contracts is incidental to a real estate transaction in which the licensee (i) is involved and (ii) does not charge a separate fee for preparing the contracts.” In addition, the Virginia State Bar has created a set of Unauthorized Practice Rules, or UPRs, that govern the legal profession. UPR 6-103(3) provides further protection for real estate agents: