Source of Funds and Fair Housing, Revisited
[…] Source of Funds and Fair Housing, Revisited
September 28, 2023
The Virginia Code includes source of funds among the list of protected variables that may not be used by owners or property managers to discriminate against prospective tenants. This can be found in the Fair Housing section of the Virginia Code.
The provision dealing with source of funds discrimination in a landlord-tenant relationship is found in Virginia Code section 36-96.3. It says that, “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person to: Refuse to sell or rent…a dwelling to any person because of…source of funds.” There are, of course, many other protected categories, such as race, religion, and familial status, among others.
While the language is straight forward, the Virginia Code also provides for an exception.