Nonresidential Tenant Evictions
[…] Nonresidential Tenant Evictions
May 16, 2023
When dealing with a tenant who has failed to pay rent or who breaches a term of the lease, you have likely heard terms such as “5-Day Notice” and “21/30 Notice.” However, these notices typically apply to residential leases controlled by the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act (VRLTA). What happens if a commercial tenant either fails to pay rent or breaches a term in a commercial lease agreement?
Commercial leases or nonresidential tenancies are not controlled by the VRLTA, but instead by Virginia Code sections 55.1-1400 through 55.1-1428. A “nonresidential tenancy” is “the rental of any real estate for purposes other than residential use, including business, industrial, or agricultural purposes.” (VA Code § 55.1-1400.)
In a commercial lease, the terms of the contract control, and only if the contract is silent does the Code apply.