Regarding a possible dual agency scenario, the agent must “first obta
[…] Legal Hotline Spotlight*Please note: Any questions regarding Legal Hotline Spotlights should be submitted via the Virginia REALTORS® Legal Hotline. Our attorneys are unable to respond to questions through our comments section.

Q: I am the listing agent for a single-family home. The home borders a large tract of vacant land where a mixed-use development is planned. Do I need to disclose the planned development to buyers I do not represent? If I am a dual agent representing both the seller and the buyer, do I need to disclose the planned development to the buyer?

A: Virginia Code section 54.1-2131.B. states that listing agents “shall disclose to prospective buyers all material adverse facts pertaining to the physical condition of the property which are actually known by the licensee.” The physical condition of the property does not include “matters outside the boundaries of the land or relating to adjacent or other properties in proximity thereto.”