You may have heard the rule that landlords and property managers can limit the occupancy of residential dwellings to two persons per bedroom. While this is generally the case, there may be exceptions you need to consider.  

Virginia Code section 36-105.4 states, “The owner or managing agent of a residential dwelling unit may develop and implement occupancy standards restricting the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling unit to two persons per bedroom, which is presumed to be reasonable.”  

The key words here are “presumed to be reasonable.” Presumption is a legal term of art that essentially means the side with the presumption gets the initial benefit of the doubt, and the burden is on the other party to rebut the presumption.